Ask Your Question
0

Has Wireshark met the notification requirements of the US Code of Federal Regulations item 15 CFR 742.15(b)(2)?

asked 2018-05-15 05:44:48 +0000

this post is marked as community wiki

This post is a wiki. Anyone with karma >750 is welcome to improve it.

Has Wireshark met the notification requirements of eCFR 742.15(b)(2)?

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

1 Answer

Sort by » oldest newest most voted
2

answered 2018-05-15 08:42:33 +0000

Anders gravatar image
edit flag offensive delete link more

Comments

Hi Anders, Thank you for the info, unfortunately I am already aware of this statement. If you go to the eCFR website and look at the Section 734.3(b)(3) it states -

"NOTE TO PARAGRAPHS (b)(2) AND (b)(3): A printed book or other printed material setting forth encryption source code is not itself subject to the EAR (see § 734.3(b)(2)). However, notwithstanding § 734.3(b)(2), encryption source code in electronic form or media (e.g., computer diskette or CD ROM) remains subject to the EAR (see § 734.17)). Publicly available encryption object code “software” classified under ECCN 5D002 is not subject to the EAR when the corresponding source code meets the criteria specified in § 742.15(b) of the EAR. "

Consequently, the eCFR Section 742.15(b) states -

(b)Publicly available encryption source code -

(1)Scope and eligibility. Subject to the notification requirements of ...(more)

kyte gravatar imagekyte ( 2018-05-15 23:15:24 +0000 )edit

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

Question Tools

Stats

Asked: 2018-05-15 05:44:48 +0000

Seen: 61 times

Last updated: May 15